Skip to main content
'''Aubertine Woodward Moore''' (pen name, '''Auber Forestier'''; September 27, 1841 – 1929) was an American musician, writer, musical critic, translator, and lecturer. She gave piano recitals and concerts in Boston, Philadelphia, and New York City. Early on, she also devoted herself to literary pursuits, and translated extensively from the French and German. She was occupied in translating from the Scandinavian tongues with Rasmus B. Anderson in 1876, and for 12 years was busy preparing English versions of Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson's novels (Boston, 1881–82), and of Georg Brandes' ''Authors of the Nineteenth Century'' (New York. 1886). She resided in Madison, Wisconsin, since 1877, was a founder of the Wisconsin Conservatory of Music, and lectured extensively, especially on Norwegian literature and music. Moore has published most of her writings under the pen name of "Auber Forestier". They include, besides the...
Embed| honorific_prefix =
Honorific suffix| image = AUBERTINE WOODWARD MOORE A woman of the century (page 525 crop).jpg
Native name| native_name_lang =
PseudonymAuber Forestier
Birth nameAnnie Aubertine Woodward
Birth dateSeptember 27, 1841
Birth placePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Death date1929
Death place| resting_place =
Occupationmusician, writer, musical critic, translator, and lecturer
share Share
favorite Favorite

4
RESULTS

Media Type
2
texts
1
audio
1
data
Availability
4
Always Available
Year
1
2013
1
1877
1
1871
1
(No Date)
Topics & Subjects
1
audiobook
1
instruments
1
librivox
1
music
Collection
Creator
2
aubertine woodward moore
1
annie aubertine (woodward) moore
1
robert von bayer , auber forestier , aubertine woodward moore
Language
3
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid